• 2014 ARCIA Industry Gala Dinner

    9th October, 2014
    2014 ARCIA Industry Gala Dinner

    Over 450 people attended the ARCIA Industry Gala Dinner at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on the first evening of the Comms Connect show in Melbourne this week.

    The night recognised excellence with 9 award winners including David Cox who won the Jonathan Livingston award and Bob Rogers who was awarded Lifetime Membership for their contribution to the industry.

    Professional sales award:

    • Alistair Tibballs – AA Radio Services
    • Greg Bouwmeester – Motorola Solutions
    • Dan Quagliani – AA Radio Services
    • Paul Ludvik – Simoco Australasia
    • Steve Burridge – AA Radio Services
    • Lennie White – Tait Communications
    • David Lenehan – AA Radio Services
    • Vikki Williamson – Simoco Australasia
    • Lindsay Nolland – Wireless data Solutions
    • David Ruscitti – Icom Australia
    • George Baraliakos - Vertel
    • Ronan Rafferty – JVC Kenwood
    • Doug Bowden – Sepura
    • Ben Holian –Vertel

    The winner was Doug Bowden of Sepura.

    Engineering Elegance award:

    • Steven Smart – Titan ICT Consultants
    • Darren MacLeod – Vertel
    • Neville Sleep – Polar Electronics
    • Alex Kanikevich – Vertel
    • Lucinda Teague – Exelis C4i
    • Nigel Porritt – AA Radio Services
    • Scott Alford – RF Industries
    • Michael Karpavicius – AA Radio Services
    • Cameron Crampton – Ambulance Victoria
    • Matthew McDonough – Direct Communications
    • Jason Cox – Tait Communications
    • Peter Holmes – Zetron
    • Chris Bird – Simoco Australasia
    • Ken Ang – Exelis C4i

    The winner was Lucinda Teague of Exelis C4i

    New talent award:

    • Simon Austin – Logic Wireless
    • Stephanie Gillies – Icom Australia
    • Ronan Rafferty – JVC Kenwood
    • Doyle Schapendonk – Simoco Australasia
    • Ashley Clark – Danash Services

    The winner was Stephanie Gillies of Icom Australasia

    Customer Service award:

    • Shyam Cheruvillil – Polar Electronics
    • Nitasha Prasad – Vertel
    • David Lenehan – AA Radio Services
    • John Whittaker – Philcomm
    • Debbie Burgess – Miles Electronics
    • Hiromi Hampton – Icom Australia
    • Paul Ludvik – Simoco Australasia
    • Ashley Clark – Danash Services

    The winner was Debbie Burgess of Miles Electronics in Cairns

    Technical Excellence award:

    • Jonathan Stubing – Titan ICT Consultants
    • Charlie McMillan – EZI Communications
    • Steve Smart – Titan ICT Consultants
    • Robert Tudza – Vertel
    • Nigel Porritt – AA Radio Services
    • Max Fuimara – Maxi’s Installations
    • Grant Fernando – Icom Australia
    • Doyle Schapendonk – Simoco Australasia
    • Jay Pinder – Sepura

    The winner was Robert Tudza of Vertel

    Apprentice or trainee award:

    • Philip May – Simoco Australasia
    • Katie Newton – EZI Communications
    • Reece Dorman – Tetracom
    • Chris Pritchard – Icom Australia

    The winner was Katie Newton of EZI Communications in Gladstone

    Peter Wallace award:

    • Andy Grimmett – Simoco Plc.
    • Neil Huntley – Vertel
    • Troy Abel – JVC Kenwood
    • Steve Jaques – RF Industries
    • Geoff Spring – APCO Australasia
    • Mark Ward – Airwave Solutions
    • David Cox – PWC

    The winner was Troy Abel from JVC Kenwood

    Community Service Award:

    • Hannes Naude – Vertel
    • Theo Kalkandis – Icom Australia
    • Andrew Deme – Ergon Energy*
    • Michael Ryan – Titan ICT*
    • Simon Zaiko – Titan ICT*
    • Jacob Hayward – Titan ICT*
    • Tabitha Papworth – Titan ICT*
    • Tracy Sadgrove – Tait Communications*
    • Linda Fitzgerald – TaitCommunications*
    • Tracy Underwood – Tait Communications*
    • Sarah Convery – Tait Communications*
    • Ella Raymond – Tait Communications*
    • Amelia Galawyn – Tait Communications*

    Those marked with the asterisk took part in the Oxfam 100Km walk around the Brisbane hills this year, the four teams represented raised over $10,000 for the charity – well done!

    The winner was Theo Kalkandis of Icom Australia.

    Guests were treated to a pampering corner and heard from Jacqui Cooper - a five time Olympian and five time world champion, who spoke about adversity and the actions required in order to achieve success.

    Go Back