• 2017 Industry Excellence Award Nominees

    Posted on: 13th November, 2017
    2017 Industry Excellence Award Nominees

    Nominees for the 2017 Industry Excellence Awards presented at the Annual Industry Gala Dinner on 22 November are now available to view. 

    Each year, the Annual Industry Gala Dinner publicly recognises excellence through the Industry Excellence awards. All ARCIA members actively involved in the Australian radio communications industry are entitled to nominate and be nominated, provided that the Award criteria is satisfied. Members are invited to nominate via various channels such as LinkedIn, member updates and email notifications.

    Determination of the award is based on specific criteria for each award, which incorporates the following:

    • Commitment -Provides a superior and sustained contribution to the promotion and growth of the Australia radio communications industry
    • Leadership - Demonstrates leadership excellence, encouraging ongoing improvement, learning and knowledge sharing in the workplace.
    • Innovation - Exhibits innovation or creativity, promoting operational resourcefulness and performance improvement.
    • Team work - Exemplifies excellence and integrity in workplace relationships and contributes to a respectful and collaborative work environment.
    • Service - Continually contributes to the maintainance and growth of customer relationships, ensuring individual and business practices encourage long-term customer relationships, repeat business and customer satisfaction.

    The 2017 Nominees are: 

    Community Service Award

    Aaron Gosschalk

    Vertel

    Community Service Award

    Lance Valcour

    Insp (Ret) Canada Police

    Community Service Award

    Eddie Sankey

    CSE Tetracom

    Community Service Award

    Connie Taylor

    Simoco Wireless Solutions

    Community Service Award

    Stephen Reining

    JRD Communications Pty Ltd

     

     

     

    Customer Service Award

    Craig Yule

    AARadio

    Customer Service Award

    Sheridan

    Cuyler

    Customer Service Award

    Con Costi

    Tait Communications

    Customer Service Award

    Rachel Hill

    CSE Comsource

    Customer Service Award

    Ross Barling

    Vertel

    Customer Service Award

    Cheryl Letton

    Simoco Wireless Solutions

    Customer Service Award

    Sonia Anderson

    Motorola Solutions

    Customer Service Award

    Layla Fennell

    Progility Technologies

    Customer Service Award

    Robbie Allan

    Gencom

     

     

     

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Peter Holmes

    Zetron Australasia

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Bryan Emery

    Metwide Group

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Riccardo Raiti

    CSE Crosscom

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Gavin Ridout

    Gavin Ridout

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Sylvester Singarayer

    Vertel

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Riccardo Raiti

    CSE Crosscom

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Casper Fry

    Simoco Wireless Solutions

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Ray Barnes

    Wireless Innovation

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Takashi Aomori

    Icom (Australia) Pty Ltd

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Jimmy Whelan

    Radlink Communications

    Engineering Elegance Award

    Neville Sleep

    Polar Electronic Industries Pty Ltd

     

     

     

    New Talent Award

    Sneha DSouza

    Motorola Solutions

    New Talent Award

    Darren Macleod

    Vertel

    New Talent Award

    Alex Van Velden

    CSE Comsource

    New Talent Award

    Louise Barsley

    Motorola Solutions

    New Talent Award

    Richard Walsh

    Icom (Australia) Pty Ltd

    New Talent Award

    Erran Caddaye

    Harris Communications

     

     

     

    Professional Sales Award

    Tom Eckstein

    CSE Crosscom

    Professional Sales Award

    Adam Budic

    CSE Crosscom

    Professional Sales Award

     Kenneth Matthews

    CSE Crosscom

    Professional Sales Award

    Annette Thomsen

    Motorola Solutions

    Professional Sales Award

    Adam Burridge

    Simoco Wireless Solutions

    Professional Sales Award

    James Kelly

    JRD Communications Pty Ltd

    Professional Sales Award

    Malcolm Davies

    Radlink Communications

     

     

     

    Technical Excellence Award

    Dale Rowley

    Zetron Australasia

    Technical Excellence Award

    Kin Hoon

    CSE Crosscom

    Technical Excellence Award

    Damian Flack

    CSE Crosscom Pty Ltd

    Technical Excellence Award

    Ashish Giri

    Vertel

    Technical Excellence Award

     Dylan Mulholland

    CSE Comsource

    Technical Excellence Award

    Pete Slovachevsky

    Simoco Wireless Solutions

    Technical Excellence Award

    Ross Humphreys

    Public Safety Business Agency

    Technical Excellence Award

    Rod Oliver

    JRD Communications Pty Ltd

    Technical Excellence Award

    Simon Bradford

    Radlink Communications

     

     

     

    Peter Wallace - Industry professional of year

    Bruce Quail - WA

     

     

    Neil Huntley - NSW/ACT

     

     

    Con Costi - Qld

     

     

    Rod Dowling - SA/NT

     

     

    Ben Czerniwicz - Vic/Tas

     

    Share This

    Go Back

Diamond Partners

Platinum Partners

Event Partners

Gold Partners

Silver Partners

Bronze Partners